63 Tindall Rd.
Middletown, NJ 07748
(732) 706-6061
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Mascot
Lions

Colors
Orange & Black

Athletic Director
Rich Carroll

Head Coach
Matt Sirchio
(12th Season in 2018)

Assistants
Joe Marotta
Ryan Boyd
Mike Herrmann


Section
NJ2 Group 4

Division
B-North

District
17

Region
5

Please help support this site!

Much Thanks!



TEAM TITLES

1 Time Sectional

13-Time District

15-Time Division

INDIVIDUALS

1 State Champ
(Ken Hopfsenperger - 74)

16 State Placers
(Last: Anderson - 2017)

15 Region Champs
(Last: Klinsky - 2017)

138 District Champs
(Last: Klinsky, Wojdylak, Cofone, Winz - 2017)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 122
Anthony Vetrano
(2013-2016)

Season Wins - 41
Brandon Vorrius
(2010)

100 WIN CLUB

Anthony Vetrano - 122
Zach Torchia - 115
Tom Anderson - 114
Chad Freshnock - 113
Brandon Vorrius - 112
Ben Hockin - 104
John Hockin - 101
Paul Capaldo - 100






Current Record:  8-3  /  Shore Conference:  3-1  /  B-North:  3-1


1/14: Lions Finish 5th at Sam Cali Invitational

2nd Place
182: Nicko Cofone

3rd Place
113: Tyler Klinsky








1/6: Middletown North  42  -  Hopewell Valley  25
120: Chris Lanciano (HV) by forfeit
126: Freddy Luchs (MN) p. Daniel Amon  5:55
132: Nate Pujols (MN) p. Heath Trainor  5:05
138: Aaron Longo (HV) d. Kyle Puzo  3-1
145: Justin Venezia (HV) p. Mike Puzo  3:47
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) tf. Amos Barnes  16-0
160: Nico Cerbo (MN) md. Ray Lauricella  11-3
170: Tyler Sobel (HV) tf. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  16-1
182: Maxwell Ronollo (HV) d. Kevin McCarthney  10-4
195: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Ben Markulec  3:09
220: Tim Coleman (HV) d. Roham Moogi  3-0
285: Austin Dewise (MN) p. John Snyder  1:45
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) d. Christian Micikas  4-0
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) p. Jacob Venezia  5:11
HV deducted 1 team point 

1/6: Middletown North  36  -  Roxbury  26
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) p. Thomas Conselyea  3:19
120: Freddy Luchs (MN) md. John Tesoriero  14-2
126: Nate Pujols (MN) md. Josh Rosado  15-1
132: Chris Mc Carthy (MN) d. Lawrence Hopkins  4-2
138: Scott Jarosz (ROXB) p. Kyle Puzo  3:13
145: Dominick LaRusso (ROXB) p. Mike Puzo  0:43
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) d. Evan Vazquez  4-2
160: Nico Cerbo (MN) md. Anthony Rallo  11-3
170: Michael Corrente (ROXB) md. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  14-4
182: Talha Khan (ROXB) p. Kevin McCarthney   0:34
195: Nicko Cofone (MN) md. Stephen Fowler  14-4
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Jose Diaz  10-4
285: Austin Dewise (MN) p. Joseph Hills  1:41
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) d. Franco Mazza  1-0

1/6: Middletown North  44  -  Ocean Township  23
106: Thomas O`Keefe (MN) d. Demetri Poniros  4-2
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) md. William Tisony  16-4
120: Adam Manzo (OT) d. Freddy Luchs  6-4
126: Jack Nies (OT) p. Nate Pujols  3:59
132: Chris McCarthy (MN) md. Nicholas Schneider  13-4
138: Alex Poniros (OT) md. Kyle Puzo  14-3
145: Saif Ali (OT) tf. Mike Puzo  16-0 0:00
152: Jake Benner (OT) by forfeit
160: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) by forfeit
170: Nico Cerbo (MN) d. Anthony Esposito   4-3
182: Kevin McCarthney (MN) p. Ryan Moran   3:03
195: Nicholas Cofone (MN) p. Dino Poniros  1:20
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Christian Wilson  3:47
285: Austin Dewise (MN) p. Gabriel Bayari  1:44
OT deducted 1 team point



1/3: Middletown North  60  -  RBC  12
106: Thomas O`Keefe (MN) by forfeit
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) p. Nicholas Mullaney 3:51
120: Jack Butler (MN) p. Andrew Lennert  1:04
126: Enrico Astornio (MN) p. Thomas Voglino  4:44
132: Chris Mc Carthy (MN) d. Daniel Brewton  8-1
138: Kyle Puzo (MN) p. Leonard Meer  4:34
145: Mike Puzo (MN) by forfeit
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Jace Fanelli  3:46
160: No Match
170: Nico Cerbo (MN) by forfeit
182: Kevin McCarthney (MN) by forfeit
195: Jacob Anderson (MN) d. John Columbia  6-1
220: Jake Louro (RBC) by forfeit
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) by forfeit




12/30: Seton Hall Prep  40  -  Middletown North  31
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) d. Conner Decker  7-4
120: Freddy Luchs (MN) p. Dean Musialowicz  3:09
126: Nate Pujols (MN) p. Cole Carroll  1:11
132: Charles Cunningham (SH) by forfeit.
138: Jack Wilt (SH) md. Kyle Puzo  10-2
145: Aidan Cunningham (SH) d. Mike Puzo  2-0
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) by forfeit
160: Michael Massa (SH) p. Nico Cerbo  0:56
170: Danny Young (SH) p. Caleb Dean  5:45
182: Alex Garcia (SH) p. Kevin McCarthney  2:29
195: Nicko Cofone (MN) md. Zachary Merlino  12-2
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Ben Halligan  0:35
285: Nikolaos Diakides (SH) by forfeit
106: Larry Melchionda (SH) d. Thomas O'Keefe  4-3

12/30: Middletown North  40  -  Piscataway  35
106: Thomas O`Keefe (MN) p. William Irwin  0:16
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) md. Joseph Dulog  19-7
120: Freddy Luchs (MN) p. Chris Dulog  4:54
126: Nate Pujols (MN) p. Bryan Mora  2:23
132: Erick Valentin (P) md. Enrico Astornio  14-2
138: Jake Sisk (P) md. Chris McCarthy  14-4
145: Marcus Petite (P) p. Mike Puzo  3:25
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) by forfeit
160: Michael Petite (P) p. Nico Cerbo  0:44
170: Nick Recine (P) p. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  1:34
182: Elijah Pitt-Goodson (P) d. Kevin McCarthney  10-4
195: Nicko Cofone (MN) p. Daniel Lopez  0:32
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Paris Foster  4:21
285: David Greene (P) by forfeit'



12/28: Mustang Classic Medal Winners

1st Place
152: Stan Wojdylak

2nd Place
182: Nicko Cofone

3rd Place
106: Thomas O'Keefe

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



12/23: Huntedon Central  37  -  Middletown North  28
138: Hunter Graf (HC) p. Chris McCarthy  2:58
145: Vincent Romaniello (HC) p. Mike Puzo  1:51
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Norman Cella  1:02
160: Kevin Ciresa (HC) p. Nico Cerbo  0:54
170: Dan Furmato (HC) p. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  0:42
182: Kevin McCarthney (MN) d. Kyle Barrett  9-3
195: Nicholas Cofone (MN) p. Reese Young  2:41
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) d. Lukas Bakerian  4-2
285: Angelo Crespo (HC) d. Austin Dewise  5-3
106: Brett Ungar (HC) md. Thomas O'Keefe  9-1
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) d. Colton Washleski  9-4
120: Jack Bauer (HC) by forfeit
126: Freddy Luchs (MN) md. Grant Block  12-4
132: Nate Pujols (MN) d. Anthony Romaniello  9-3

12/23: Middletown North  57  -  Hillsborough  21
132: Chris McCarthy (MN) p. Christian Kruskall  1:51
138: Kyle Puzo (MN) by forfeit
145: Raymond O`Callaghan (H) p. Mike Puzo  1:04
152: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Christian Monyer  1:40
160: Kevin Faulkner (H) by forfeit
170: Nico Cerbo (MN) d. Brian Musumeci  8-6
182: Michael Dooley (H) tf. Kevin McCarthney  20-5 3:59
195: Nicholas Cofone (MN) p. Kevin Klein  0:50
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Emilio Guerrero Nieto  1:24
285: Austin Dewise (MN) by forfeit
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) p. Cole Psemeneki  1:55
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) p. Vincent Aboosamara  1:19
120: Freddy Luchs (MN) p. Ryan Oram  0:39
126: Anthony Donnadio (H) md. Nate Pujols  13-2

12/23: Middletown North  59  -  Bishop Ahr  6
126: Enrico Astornio (MN) by forfeit
132: Nate Pujols (MN) p. Ryan Mohabees  1:04
138: Chris Mc Carthy (MN) by forfeit
145: Kyle Puzo (MN) by forfeit
152: Mike Puzo (MN) d. Robert DeSantis  12-7
160: Nico Cerbo (MN) p. Greg Palanco  3:27
170: Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera (MN) d. Devin Merle  9-8
182: Kevin McCarthney (MN) p. Jordan Lebron  1:16
195: Nicholas Cofone (MN) by forfeit
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Ian Johnson  0:33
285: No Match
106: No Match
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) tf. Cristan Diaz  16-0
120: Samori Simon (BA) by forfeit




12/22: Long Branch  31  -  Middletown North  28
160: Louie Saez (LB) tf. Nico Scerbo  18-3
170: Edgar Padilla (LB) d. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  5-0
182: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) md. Kevin McCarthney  13-5
195: Nicko Cofone (MN) d. Peter Wersinger  6-3
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Jael Cordero  3:26
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) d. Austin DeWise  3-1
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) p. Joseph Conlon  1:00
113: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) d. Tyler Klinsky  7-4
120: Freddy Luchs (MN) p. Rey Guzman  3:55
126: Chris Dean (LB) p. Enrico Astorino  0:54
132: Stivini Silva (LB) d. Nate Pujols  4-2
138: Ryan Carey (LB) md. Chris McCarthy  20-8
145: Mike Puzo (MN) d. Nick Luhn  4-1
152: Stan Wojdylak (MN) md. Issac Shohet  14-0



12/20: Middletown North  39  -  Wall  19
106: Thomas O'Keefe (MN) d. Cole Meyer  5-0
113: No Match
120: Fredrick Luchs (MN) by forfeit
126: Jacob Glantzman (W) md. Enrico Astornio  9-0
132: Nate Pujols (MN) by forfeit
138: No Match
145: Jack Kelly (W) d. Stanley Wojdylak  8-4
152: Jacob Whitworth (W) p. Mike Puzo  1:45
160: No Match
170: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Nico Cerbo  1:04
182: Nicko Cofone (MN) by forfeit
195: Kevin McCarthney (MN) by forfeit
220: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Jack Wolter  0:33
285: Austin Dewise (MN) by forfeit




12/16: Lions Finish 1st at The Battle At The Bay

1st Place
106: Thomas O'Keefe
113: Tyler Klinsky
145: Stan Wojdylak
182: Nicko Cofone
Hwt: Asutin Dewise

2nd Place
120: Freddy Luchs
132: Nate Pujols

3rd Place
170: Nico Cerbo

BATTLE AT THE BAY BRACKETS




2017 Record: 26-4
(Program Record for Wins in a Season)
#15 in NJWWA Top 20
#3 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 17
NJ2G4 Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Final Four
B-North Champions
2nd Place Mt. Olive Tournament


Middletown North took a decent hit to graduation, losing five District medal winners, including State medalist Thomas Anderson, that combined for 127 wins in 2017. Still, there are nine starters back, and the Lions' strong freshmen class from last year are a year older. Some we saw have immediate varsity success, like State qualifiers Tyler Klinsky and Freddy Luchs, while some are now ready to step into the lineup and make an impact in the slots left by last year's seniors.

Down low, the Lions have the previously mentioned Klinsky and Luchs returning, giving them two proven hammers. Also back is Thomas O'Keefe, who went 13-1 when inserted into the lineup at 106 last season when the Lions bumped up Klinsky and Luchs. Filling out the remainder of the bottom half of the lineup are returning starters Nate Pujols and Joe Cavanagh, while several members of North's talented Class of 2020 vie to compete for lineup spots.

The Lions are strong up top as well, led by returning State qualifiers Stanley Wojdylak, a 2-time District Champion who enters the season with 92 career wins, and Nicko Cofone, who was one win away from a medal in AC a year ago. Three more starters return up here as well, in junior Jacob Anderson, who had his season cut short after suffering an injury in late January, and seniors Kevin McCarthney and Austin Dewise, a District placer in 2016. Also expect to see more members of the sophomore class break into the lineup here, as well as promising freshmen Nico Cerbo and Connor Winz.

It's awfully tough to replace five starters, let alone five starters that placed in the Districts, unless you have some solid depth. Fortunately, that's what North has. Sure they have some hammers back, and they have starters returning that are capable of putting up big years, but it's that deep group of underclassmen that North will look to keep that great balance in the lineup that was the key to last season's success. The Lions made their B-North debut in style last season by winning the title. Their defense of that title gets two big tests early as they travel to Wall on December 20th, and host Long Branch on December 22nd. In addition to the B-North opponents, North also has some big dates on the schedule that include Howell, Hunterdon Central, Piscataway, Seton Hall Prep, and Hopewell Valley that should prepare them for a strong run in the Sectionals where they hope to get another crack at Phillipsburg. Come the individual post-season, the returning four State qualifiers have the Boardwalk Hall experience under their belts now, and will all look to make a run at a spot on the podium.


Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
Notes
106
 (So) Thomas O'Keefe
13-1

106/113
 (So) Tyler Klinsky
37-7 / NJ-WB2 / 1st R5 / 1st D17

120
 (So) Freddy Luchs
35-10 / NJ-WB1 / 3rd R5 / 2nd D17

126
 (So) Enrico Astorino


132
 (So) Chris McCarthy
0-3

138
 (Jr) Nate Pujols
18-18

145
 (Jr) Joe Cavanagh
5-24

145
 (So) Michael Puzo
1-3

145
 (So) Eddie Farrell
1-1

145
 (So) Richie Wall
0-1

152
 (Sr) Stanley Wojdylak
39-5 / NJ-WB2 / 3rd R5 / 1st D17
92 wins / 2x Dst champ
170
 (Jr) Jacob Anderson
10-9

182
 (Sr) Roham Moogi
1-1

182
 (Sr) Nicko Cofone
33-7 / NJ-WB4 / 3rd R5 / 1st D17
66 wins, 2x Dst placer
182/195
 (Sr) Kevin McCarthney
10-5

220
 (So) Shane Doyle


220/Hwt
 (Sr) Austin Dewise
12-7
Dst placer in 2016
220/Hwt
 (So) Ethan Folk


220/Hwt
 (So) Leo Van Sant


                
                                                      
                                                       
                                                 




Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
120
 Andrew Lacey
14-12
R5-PQ / 2nd D17
126
 Sean Deering
20-10
3rd D17
138
 Joseph Procopio
1-0

170
 Brian Winz
29-9
R5-WB1 / 1st D17
182
 Thomas Anderson
40-7
5th NJ / 3rd R5 / 2nd D17
220
 Jacob Fish
8-9

Hwt
 Ray Nelson
24-12
R5-PQ / 3rd D17
               
                                       
                 
                                                        



















































































































Middletown North High School Wrestling