63 Tindall Rd.
Middletown, NJ 07748
(732) 706-6061
(Monmouth County)

Head Coach
Eric Morley
(1st Season in 2022)

Assistants
Matthew Winters
Alex Shaffer (Vol)
Ray Nelson (Vol)

Section
NJ2 Group 4

Division
A-North

District
20

Region
5



2022 Overall Record:  8-12  /  Shore Conference:  7-9  /  A-North:  2-5

 

NJ2G4 Sectional Semifinalists
4th Place District 20
Tied 5th Place A-North


Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (So) Brady Klinsky29-8D-1st / R-3rd / NJ-WB3
106 (Fr) Christian Rojo1-0 
113 (Fr) Jacob Portman14-9 
113   
120 (Sr) Justin Haddad10-13 
120 (Fr) Justin Fearon14-13D-3rd / R-4th / NJ-WB1
126 (Jr) Colin Oden22-11D-2nd / R-5th
126   
132 (So) Connor Brown5-17 
132 (Fr) Connor McCarthy1-10 
138 (Sr) Emmitt Wilton0-2 
138   
144 (So) Matthew Castelli15-13D-3rd / R-PQ
144 (Jr) Greg Stanley0-3 
150 (So) Louis Mustillo13-9 
150   
157 (Sr) Shaun Sullivan15-14D-2nd / R-PQ
157 (Jr) Mike Castelli0-2 
165 (Sr) Kyle McCarthy1-2 
165 (Jr) Matthew Madonna2-15 
175 (Sr) Josh Yantin4-15 
175   
190 (Jr) Lucas Ainbinder18-9 
190 (Fr) Sean LaRocca0-2 
190 (Fr) Evan Layfield0-3 
215 (Fr) Michael Dwyer3-15 
215 (So) Vito Ameno1-1 
Hwt (So) Kieran Foley3-12 


Date OpponentResult
12/18 Colt ClassicResults
12/22 at MarlboroL 33-34
12/28 Mustang Classic9th Place
1/5 at ManalapanW 34-33
1/8 vs RaritanL 8-57
1/12 vs Long BranchW 40-29
1/15 at Hunterdon CentralL 6-68
      Brick MemorialL 7-66
      AbsegamiL 32-43
1/19 vs CBAL 22-45
1/21 vs Ocean TownshipL 35-36
1/22 vs St RoseW 57-6
1/25 at Wall (SCT Prelims)W 46-22
1/26 at Freehold TwpL 30-39
      Asbury ParkW 65-15
1/27 at Howell (SCT PQ)L 18-59
2/1 vs PinelandsW 45-31
2/2 at HowellL 21-49
2/4 at Middletown SouthL 6-69
2/7 NJ2G4-QF: SayrevilleW 37-36
  NJ2G4-SF: at North HunterdonL 27-43
2/9 vs Jackson LibertyW 49-26
2/19 District 204th Place

 





ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(So) Brady Klinsky - 106
Record: 29-8
3rd Place Region 5
District 20 Champion
Mustang Classic Champion
3rd Place Colt Classic
Team Leader in Wins

 

3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
WB3: Brady Klinsky (106)
WB1: Justin Fearon (120)

 

2/26: REGION 5
Middletown North: (2 Medal Winners)
3rd: Brady Klinsky (106)
4th: Justin Fearon (120)
5th: Colin Oden (126)
PQ: Matthew Castelli (144) / Shaun Sullivan (157)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 20
Middletown North (4th Place / 1 Champ / 5 Medal Winners)
North needed someone to break seed in order to extend their streak to 8 seasons with a champ, and sophomore Brady Klinsky did just that, as he knocked off the top-seed in the finals to capture the 106-pound title. With the win, Klinsky became the 150th District Champion in program history.


1st: Brady Klinsky (106)
2nd: Colin Oden (126) / Shaun Sullivan (157)
3rd: Justin Fearon (120) / Matthew Castelli (144)

 

2/9: NON-DIVISION
Middletown North  49  -  Jackson Liberty  26  (BOX SCORE)
Midd North: 106 - #7 Klinsky d. #4 Urso; Oden (17-8); Ainbinder (18-8)
Liberty: Abline (15-4); Klein (17-4); Valente (15-8)

 

2/7: NJ2G4 SEMIFINALS
North Hunterdon  43  -  Middletown North  27  (BOX SCORE)
Midd North: Sullivan pins; Portman, Oden, & Castelli win decisions

2/7: NJ2G4 QUARTERFINALS at North Hunterdon
Middletown North  37  -  Sayreville  36  (BOX SCORE)
Midd North: Castelli pin clinches with 1 bout to go; Sulllivan, Ainbinder, Klinsky, & Oden also pin for Lions

 

2/4: A-NORTH
#5 Middletown South  69  -  Middletown North  6  (BOX SCORE)

Midd South: 1st win over North since 2013 season; 7 Eagles win by pin
Midd North: Klinsky (19-4) wins by fall

 

2/2: A-NORTH
#4 Howell  49  -  Middletown North  21  (BOX SCORE)

Howell: X Ortega (23-4); Mays (24-1); Acque (19-4); Bruen (17-8)
Middletown North: 126 - #9 Oden p. #10 Ostroff / Klinsky (18-4); Ainbinder (15-7)

 

2/1: NON-DIVISION
Middletown North  45  -  Pinelands  31  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North: Klinsky (17-4); Ainbinder (14-7); Oden (13-7); Portman (11-8)
Pinelands: Mena (15-3); Livio (18-1); Hart (14-7); Wagner (16-5)

 

1/27: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PQ: #3 Howell  59  -  #19 Middletown North  18  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky, Oden, & Ainbinder pin for Lions

 

1/26: FREEHOLD TWP TRI
Freehold Twp  39  -  Middletown North  30  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North  65  -  Asbury Park  15  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/25: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
‚Äč#19 Middletown North  46  -  #14 Wall  22  (
BOX SCORE)
MN: Portman, Haddad, Sullivan, & Yantin win by pin; Klinsky majors

 

1/22: NON-DIVISION
Middletown North  57  -  St Rose  6  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Haddad, Brown, Castelli, & Mustillo win by fall

 

1/21: NON-DIVISION
Ocean Township  36  -  Middletown North  35  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky, Oden, Foley, & Haddad win by pin

 

1/19: A-NORTH
#3 CBA  45  -  Middletown North  22  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Dwyer wins by pin; Castelli majors

 

1/15: HUNTERDON CENTRAL QUAD
Hunterdon Central  68  -  Middletown North  6  (BOX SCORE)
#5 Brick Memorial  66  -  Middletown North  7  (BOX SCORE)
Absegami  43  -  Middletown North  32  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/12: A-NORTH
Middletown North  40  -  Long Branch  29  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Oden, Sullivan, & Ainbinder pin; Klinsky techs

 

1/8: NON-DIVISION
#8 Raritan  57  -  Middletown North  8  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/5: A-NORTH
Middletown North  34  -  Manalapan  33  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Castelli, Mustillo, Sullivan, & Klinsky win by pin

 

12/28: MUSTANG CLASSIC  (TRACK PAGE

Top 3 Finishers

1st: Brady Klinsky (106)
3rd: Lucas Ainbinder (215)

 

12/22: A-NORTH
Marlboro  34  -  Middletown North  33  (BOX SCORE)

MN: Haddad & Mustillo pin; Sullivan techs

 

12/18: COLT CLASSIC

Top 3 Finishers

2nd Place
126: Colin Oden

3rd Place
106: Brady Klinsky
150: Louis Mustillo
157: Shaun Sullivan






















































































































































































































































































Middletown North High School Wrestling