Middletown High School North
63 Tindall Rd.
Middletown, NJ 07748
(732) 706-6061
(Monmouth County)

Mascot: Lions

Colors: Orange & Black

Coach: Matt Sirchio
(2nd Season in 2008)

Section: CJ Group 4

Division: A-North

District: 22

2007 Medal Winners

Neptune Classic

2nd Place
Travis Torchia


Walter Woods

1st Place
145: Brian Paone

2nd Place
160: Justin Persico

3rd Place
171: Mike Shope

4th Place
119: Travis Torchia

District 22

2nd Place
103: Alex Turitzin
130: Jake Bruno
189: Rob Shope

3rd Place
145: Brian Paone
215: Tom Booth
2007 Season Recap
Final Record: 10-10
#6 in Monmouth County
3rd Place District 22 ( 5 Total Medal Winners )
Tied 2nd Place in A-North
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
6th Place Walter Woods Tournament ( 1 Champion / 4 Total Medal Winners)
11th Place Neptune Classic ( 1 Medal Winner )

Team Wins Leader: (Sr) Brian Paone - 21

District 22 Medal Winners
(So) Alex Turitzin - 2nd Place (103)
(So) Jake Bruno - 2nd Place (130)
(Sr) Rob Shope - 2nd Place (189)
(Sr) Brian Paone - 3rd Place (145)
(So) Tom Booth - 2nd Place (215)

 Wt
  Wrestler
Record
103
  (So) Alex Turitzin
14-15
112
  (Jr) Rob DiMaiolo
3-1
112
  (Fr) Alex Dolan
4-7
119
  (Sr) Travis Torchia
18-11
125
  (Sr) P.J. Corr
7-14
130
  (Sr) Brett Maresca
4-7
130
  (So) Jake Bruno
15-3
135
  (So) T.J. Mercantante
2-15
140
  Steve Gobelny
1-8
145
  (Sr) Kyle Copeman
2-4
145
  (Sr) Brian Paone
21-9
152
  (Fr) Brandon Vorrius
14-8
160
  (Jr) Justin Persico
13-9
160
  Steve Hewitt
2-9
171
  (Sr) Mike Shope
6-8
171
  (So) Mike Fish
10-4
189
  (Sr) Rob Shope
18-8
215
  Frank Constantine 0-2
215
  (Jr) John Ruane
2-8
215
  (So) Tom Booth
9-11
Hwt
  (Sr) Blake Marron
9-9

 --------------------------------  

Date
   Opponent
Result
12/16
   @  Neptune Classic
11th Place
12/20
  vs. Ocean Township
L 6-59
12/27    @  Walter Woods Tournament
6th Place
 1/03   vs. Howell
L 15-42
 1/05
  vs. Middletown South
     Win    
 1/06
   @  Colts Neck (Quad*)
W 40-32
 1/06
        Pt. Boro*
L 24-43
 1/06
        Shore Reg.*
W 43-22
 1/09
   @  Freehold Twp.
L 26-40
 1/12
  vs. Manalapan
W 48-22
 1/13
  vs. Raritan
L 16-46
 1/16
   @  CBA
W 33-28
 1/19
   @  Marlboro
W 44-30
 1/20
  vs. Matawan
W 34-28
 1/24
   @  Howell (Shore Conference Tourn.)
L 13-47
 1/27
   vs. Rumson
W 66-9
 1/27
   vs. Toms River South
L 27-34
 1/31
   @  Toms River North
L 25-40
 2/03
  vs. Keansburg (Tri*)
Win
 2/03
        Monmouth Reg.*
L 30-31
 2/06
   @  Pt. Beach
W 45-18
 2/10   vs. Wall
L 24-36
 2/17
   District 22 Tournament
3rd Place
   ---------------------------------------------------                  

2007 Season Results

2/17: Middletown North Finishes 3rd @ Districts


Medal Winners

2nd Place
103: Alex Turitzin
130: Jake Bruno
189: Rob Shope

3rd Place
145: Brian Paone
215: Tom Booth


2/10: Wall 36 - Middletown North 24
119: Torchia (MN) d. Seidel  9-2
125: Double Forfeit
130: Bruno (MN) d. Wilson  9-5
135: Cappiello (W) p. Corr  3:10
140: Bl Woszczak (W) p. Mercantante  1:59
145: Paone (MN) d. Br Woszczak  8-6
152: Vorrius (MN) d. Coyne  8-2
160: Persico (MN) d. Jansenn  11-4
171: Buckley (W) p. M Shope  4:51
189: R Shope (MN) d. Savastano  4-3
215: Booth (MN) p. Zillante  4:37
Hwt: Doyle (W) p, Marron  3:33
103: DeLisa (W) p. Turitzin  2:57
112: Labrusciano (W) by forfeit

2/6: Middletown North 45 - Pt. Beach 18
152: Vorrius (MN) d. Morris  6-3
160: Farrel (PB) d. Hewitt  6-4
171: Persico (MN) tf. Varga  16-1
189: Shope (MN) md. Zappulla  14-3
215: Booth (MN) by forfeit
Hwt: Marron (MN) by forfeit
103: Turitzin (MN) by forfeit
112: Palsi (PB) by forfeit
119: Double Forfeit
125: Kozub (PB) d. Torchia  7-1
130: Manginelli (MN) by forfeit
135: Carr (MN) p. Lees  1:10
140: Wright (PB) p. Lowe  3:08
145: Paone (MN) d. Boccelarri  10-6


2/3: Monmouth 31 - Middletown North 30
103: Dulin (MN) by forfeit
112: Buck (M) d. Turritzen  7-2
119: Torchia (MN) d. Ballentine  3-2
125: Teel (M) p. Frick  3:03
130: Smith (M) p. Manginelli  3:56
135: Sellers (M) d. Corr  5-1
140: Lee (M) p. Caminiti  1:25
145: Paone (MN) d. Flynn  11-8
152: Bongarzone (M) md. Vorrius  14-3
160: Persico (MN) d. Akel  9-4
171: M Shope (MN) p. Acerra  1:06
189: R Shope (MN) d. Salcedo  1-0
215: Ruane (MN) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) d. Marron  3-1


1/27: Middletown North 66 - Rumson 9
112: Dulin (MN) by forfeit
119: Torchia (MN) p. Post  2:24
125: Carducci (R) p. Frick  0:31
130: Bruno (MN) p. Eyerkuss  0:38
135: Cyboron (R) d. Manginelli  9-7 (OT)
140: Mercantante (MN) md. Sussman  9-1
145: Paone (MN) by forfeit
152: Vorrius (MN) p. Kolarsick  4:45
160: Persico (MN) md. Feiring  9-1
171: Hewitt (MN) p. Osborne  0:43
189: Shope (MN) md. Robinson  9-1
215: Booth (MN) p. DeCanio  1:16
Hwt: Marron (MN) by forfeit
103: Turitzin (MN) by forfeit

1/27: TR South 34 - MIddletown North 27
103: Mike Maestry (TRS) d. Turitzin  3-0
112: Mark Maestry (TRS) p. Dulin  2:20
119: Torchia (MN) p. Maslen  5:14
125: Micheliche (TRS) p. Frick  4:27
130: Manginelli (MN) p. Rumper  3:09
135: Bruno (MN) p. Carmody  1:07
140: Venter (TRS) p. Caminiti  4:24
145: Brooks (TRS) d. paone  8-3
152: Riccio (TRS) d. Vorrius  11-10
160: Persico (MN) d. Biehler  4-0
171: Caracciolo (TRS) md. Fish  10-2
189: M Shope (MN) d. Birmingham  10-6
215: Rivera (TRS) d. R Shope  3-2 (OT)
Hwt: Marron (MN) d. Abreu  1-0

1/24: Howell 47 - Middletown North 13
152: Russo (H) d. Vorrius  9-4
160: Ecklof (H) d. Persico  9-4
171: Fish (MN) d. Trost  6-4
189: Turner (H) d. Shope  3-1
215: Trombley (H) d. Booth  4-0
HWT: Bonfig (H) d. Marron  4-2
103: Wilson (H) d. Turitzin  4-3
112: Supczynski (H) p. Dulin  1:25
119: Torchia (MN) md. Pantaleano   14-0
125: Carbone (H) p. Frick  3:46
130: Morello (H) tf. Manginelli  16-0
135: Holland (H) p. Mercantante  4:38
140: Bohn (H) by forfeit
145: Paone (MN) by forfeit

1/20: Middletown North 34 - Matawan 28
130: Bruno (MN) md. Terry  13-2
135: Corr (MN) d. McCarthy  9-2
140: Long (M) p. Mercantante  3:12
145: Paone (MN) d. McDermott  5-2
152: Vorrius (MN) d. DeNardo  6-4
160: Sousa (M) d. Persico  10-9
171: Fish (MN) p. Rivera  5:04
189: Shope (MN) p. DeLisa  0:24
215: Turner (M) md. Booth  15-4
hwt: Bullard (M) p. Marron  4:21
103: Turitzin (MN) p. Mandragona  2:34
112: Montecillo (M) d. Dulin  8-4
119: Antista (M) p. Frick  1:19
125: Torchia (MN) d. Short  4-0

1/19: Middletown North 44 - Marlboro 30
189: R Shope (MN) p. Osmanovic  2:54
215: Booth (MN) p. Song  1:24
Hwt: Fayid (M) p. Marron  0:36
103: Frankel (M) p. Turitzin  1:12
112: John (M) p. Dunzello  1:26
119: Torchia (MN) tf. Ross  15-0
125: Weiner (M) by forfeit
130: Bruno (MN) p. Sapphirstein  4:34
135: D Saraiva (M) d. Corr  3-1
140: P Saraiva (M) d. Mercantante  9-4
145: Paone (MN) d. Horner  7-1
152: Vourius (MN) p. Ruskin  4:26
160: Persico (MN) p. Cohen  1:35
171: Fish (MN) p. Liverani  2:54

1/16: Middletown North 33 - CBA 28
103: Turitzin (MN) p. Cunningham  3:41
112: Hoban (CBA) p. Dunzello  4:47
119: Torchia (MN) p. Patten  5:18
125: Tracy (CBA) p. Frick  1:17
130: Beshada (CBA) d. Bruno  11-8
135: McGRail (CBA) md. Mercantante  11-0
140: Meade (CBA) p. Strace  1:51
145: Paone (MN) d. Favia  5-4
152: Vorrius (MN) p. Grimes  3:06
160: Musto (CBA) d. Perisco  2-1
171: Fish (MN) d. Inacio  5-4
189: Shope (MN) d. Brennan  11-9
215: Booth (MN) d. Cochran  2-1
Hwt: Marron (MN) d. Scmalz  3-1


1/13: Raritan 46 - Middletown North 16
152: Vorrius (MN) d. Hornacek  5-0
160: Dan Seidenberg (R) p. Hewitt  1:59
171: Bilowus (R) md. Fish  16-4
189: Persico (MN) p. Hungerford  3:12
215: Shope (MN) md. Cruez  12-3
Hwt: Boyle (R) d. Booth  8-4
103: Alexander (R) d. Turitzin  12-7
112: Van Fecthman (R) by forfeit
119: Mooney (R) d. Torchia  4-3
125: Mitchell (R) by forfeit
130: Bruno (MN) d. Moore  1-0
135: Voutisnas (R) tf. Corr  15-0
140: Lobello (R) p. Mercantante  3:37
145: Dave Seidenberg (R) md. Paone  17-4


1/12: Middletown North 48 - Manalapan 22
145: Paone (MN) p. Frazzini  1:16
152: Vorrius (MN) d. Telzer  4-3
160: Fish (MN) p. Cohen  1:02
171: Persico (MN) md. Belloff  8-0
189: Shope (MN) p. Tortorella  5:45
215: Zaharakis (Man) p. Ruane  5:12
Hwt: Dokouslis (Man) d. Booth  5-4
103: Signoriello (Man) p. Turitzin  5:29
112: McGilvray (Man) md. Dunzello  14-3
119: Torchia (MN) p. Wilson  0:28
125: DiMaiolo (MN) by inj. default over McGilvray
130: Bruno (MN) p. Roth  1:52
135: Cohen (Man) d. Corr  9-2
140: Mercantante (MN) tf. Carchesio  17-2

1/9: Freehold Twp. 40 - Middletown North 26
125: Brophy (FT) d. DiMaiolo  5-1
130: dePierro (FT) p. maresca  3:21
135: Bruno (MN) tf. Vellenki  15-0
140: Fry (FT) d. Corr  9-4
145: Paone (MN) p. Rapoport  3:36
152: Vorrius (MN) d. S Kohan  11-6
160: Craven (FT) d. Persico  11-4
171: Fish (MN) p. Evarista  1:48
189: Shope (MN) p. D Cohan  1:24
215: Steinbronn (FT) p. Booth  5:45
Hwt: McCusker (FT) p. Marron  1:33
103: Accardi (FT) md. Turitzin  8-0
112: Tabasco (FT) by forfeit
119: Berger (FT) d. Torchia  4-2


1/6: Middletown North 40 - Colts Neck 32
119: Torchia (MN) p. Lane  1:31
125: Fraley (CN) p. Maresca  5:03
130: Vivino (CN) p. Corr  4:46
135: Bruno (MN) p. Nesvoli  0:58
140: J Somma (CN) p. Grobelny  2:53
145: Paone (MN) p. Z Vivolo  2:40
152: Vorrius (M) d. Manney  6-1
160: Parisi (CN) d. Hewitt  18-15
171: Panek (CN) d. Fish  8-4
189: Shope (MN) p. Burdge  1:26
215: Booth (MN) p. Olsen  2:56
Hwt: Marron (MN) d. Meyer  3-1
103: Turitzin (MN) p. Roque  0:34
112: Brown (CN) by forfeit

1/6: Pt. Boro 43 - Middletown North 24

103: Turitzin (M) d. Brand  8-3
112: Hunt (P) by forfeit
119: Torchia (M) by forfeit
125: Tarantin (P) d. Corr  3-0
130: Maresca (M) p. Munsie  1:58
135: Bruno (M) p. Kosequat  0:44
140: Bontempo (P) p. Mercantante  0:42
145: Nase (P) d. Paone  6-5
152: Casey (P) d. Vourius  9-3
160: Fish (M) d. Yuro  10-5
171: Engelken (P) by forfeit
189: Coleman (P) p. M Shope  3:43
215: Bongiovi (P) by forfeit
Hwt: Infante (P) p. Marron  0:30

1/6: Middletown North 43 - Shore 22
125: Maresca (MN) p. Riccardi  3:04
130: Corr (MN) d. DeRosa  9-3
135: Bruno (MN) p. Gallo  0:22
140: Viera (S) d. Grobelney  7-5
145: Paone (MN) p. Remedios  0:37
152: Polizois (S) md. Vorrius  15-5
160: D'Arcangelo (S) d. Fish  3-1
171: Koehler (S) d. Hewitt  13-7
189: Shope (MN) md. Walters  13-1
215: Freudenberg (S) d. Ruane  2-1 (2OT)
Hwt: Booth (MN) by forfeit
103: Turitzin (MN) p. Furlong  1:46
112: Sperling (S) by forfeit
119: DiMaiolo (MN) p. Cuccazzella  1:24

1/3: Howell 42 - Middletown North 15
103: Turitzin (M) p. Wilson  1:43
112: Supczynski (H) md. Dulin  11-1
119: Torchia (M) d. Langel  12-6
125: Fobes (H) d. Maresca  8-3
130: Morello (H) d. Corr  8-2
135: Richardson (H) md. Mercantante  13-2
140: Bohn (H) p. Grobelny  3:25
145: Tuminelli (H) md. Paone  14-3
152: Sulkowski (H) p. Voorhees  3:03
160: Ecklof (H) p. Hewitt  2:25
171: Fish (M) d. Trost  3-2
189: Shope (M) d. Turner  3-1
215: Tremblay (H) d. Ruane  6-2
Hwt: Bonfig (H) d. Marron  3-2


12/28: Middletown North Finishes 6th @ Walter Woods

Medal Winners

1st Place
145: Brian Paone

2nd Place
160: Justin Persico

3rd Place
171: Mike Shope

4th Place
119: Travis Torchia

Click Here For Results and Team Scores


12/20: Ocean Twp.  59 - Middletown North 6
135:  Billy Knifel (O) d. TJ Mercantante  4-3
140: Mike Recchia (O) p. Steve Gobelny  1:49
145: Andrew Van Dyk (O) p. Kyle Copeman  1:57
152: Nick Menditto (O) tf. Brian Paone  15-0 (2:56)
160: Joey Falco (O) d. Justin Persico  7-3
171: Kyle Kiss (O) p. Mike Shope  0:58
189: Pete Suppa (O) by forfeit
215: Joey Pemberton (O) d. Rob Shope  8-7
Hwt: Ted Konopka (O) p. John Ruane  2:20
103: Mike LeCompte (O) p. Alex Turritzen  0:52
112:  Double Forfeit
119: JP Palandrano (O) d. Travis Torchia  3-1
125: Zac Coulas (O) p. PJ Corr  2:41
130:  Brett Maresca (M) p. Anthony Parrino  1:38



Middletown North finishes in  11th Place at Neptune Classic


2nd Place Medal Winner: (119) Travis Torchia


CLICK HERE FOR NEPTUNE CLASSIC RESULTS