63 Tindall Rd.
Middletown, NJ 07748
(732) 706-6061
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS


Mascot
Lions

Colors
Orange & Black

Athletic Director
Rich Carroll

Head Coach
Matt Sirchio
(13th Season in 2019)

Assistants
Eric Morley
Dan Alston
Joe Marotta
Tyler Wilton


Section
NJ2 Group 4

Division
B-North

District
22

Region
6

Please help support this site!

Much Thanks!



TEAM TITLES

1 Time Sectional

14-Time District

16-Time Division

INDIVIDUALS

1 State Champ
(Ken Hopfsenperger - 1974)

19 State Placers
(Last: Klinsky & Anderson - 2019)

20 Region Champs
(Last: Klinsky, Anderson - 2019)

145 District Champs
(Last: Klinsky, McCarthy, Anderson - 2019)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 133
Stanley Wojdylak
(2015-2018)

Season Wins - 45
Nicko Cofone
(2018)

100 WIN CLUB

Stanley Wojdylak - 133
Anthony Vetrano - 122
Zach Torchia - 115
Tom Anderson - 114
Chad Freshnock - 113
Brandon Vorrius - 112
Nicko Cofone - 111
Ben Hockin - 104
John Hockin - 101
Paul Capaldo - 100

*Tyler Klinsky will enter the 2020 season with 120 career wins





Overall Record:  12-8  /  Shore Conference:  7-5  /  B-North:  5-1


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(Jr) Tyler Klinsky - Middletown North
Weight: 106  /  Record: 43-1 (15 Pins)
2nd Place NJSIAA State Tournament
Region 6 Champion (3-time Champion)
District 22 Champion (3-time Champion)
Shore Conference Tournament Champion (2-time Medal Winner)
Mustang Classic Champion
Battle At The Bay Champion
Team Leader in Wins
Will Enter the 2020 Season with 120 Career Wins








3/2: Klinsky and Anderson Win Medals in AC

STATE AGATES

(Jr) Tyler Klinsky / NJ-2nd (106)
PRELIM: Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) md. Ethan Wilson (Washington Twp)  13-3
PQ: Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) p. Ryan Defoney (St. Augustine Prep)  0:41
QF: Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) d. Joseph Cangro (Bergen Catholic)  5-3
SF: Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) p. Jack Maida (Shore Regional)  5:31
1ST: Brett Ungar (Hunterdon Central) d. Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North)  13-6

(Sr) Jacob Anderson / NJ-5th (195)
PRELIM: Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) p. Ben Temples (Roxbury)  1:30
PQ: Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington)  2-0
QF: Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. Joe Daddario (Montville)  4-3
SF: Kyle Jacob (Paramus) d. Jacob Anderson (Middletown North)  3-0
WBSF: Luke Chakonis (Delbarton) d. Jacob Anderson (Middletown North)  4-1
5TH: Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. Drew Bowker (Rancocas Valley)  4-2

(Jr) Thomas O'Keefe / NJ-WB4 (113)
PRELIM: Devon Liebl (High Point) d. Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North)  5-1
WB1: Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) d. Joe Fongaro (Boonton)  8-3
WB2: Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) md. Frank DiEsso (North Hunterdon)  10-0
WB3: Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) d. Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional)  8-1
WB4: Brandon Spellman (Pingry) p. Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North)  4:13

(Jr) Fred Luchs / NJ-WB3 (120)
PRELIM: Anthony White (South Plainfield) d. Fred Luchs (Middletown North)  4-0
WB1: Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. Logan Waller (Colts Neck)  1:38
WB2: Fred Luchs (Middletown North) d. Patrick Adams (St Peter's Prep)  6-4
WB3: Spencer Stewart (Sparta) md. Fred Luchs (Middletown North)  10-0



2/23: Klinsky & Anderson Win Titles; 4 Lions Advance to AC!

REGION 6 AGATES

(Jr) Tyler Klinsky / R6-1st (106)
QF: #1 Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. #8 Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch)  3:05 23-8
SF: #1 Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. #4 Garrett Totten (Northern Burlington)  3:37 19-3
1ST: #1 Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) p. #6 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp)  4:33

(Sr) Jacob Anderson / R6-1st (195)
QF: #1 Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. #8 John Colombia (Red Bank Catholic)  2-0
SF: #1 Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. #5 Justin Acevedo (Raritan)  3-1
1ST: #1 Jacob Anderson (Middletown North) d. #2 Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington)  5-0

(Jr) Thomas O'Keefe / R6-2nd (113)
PQ: #3 Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) tf. #14 John Trainor (Brick Twp)  22-7
QF: #3 Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) tf. #11 Romeo Willis (Jackson Liberty)  2:23 18-1
SF: #3 Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North) d. #2 Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington)  9-2
1ST: #1 Joey Lamparelli (Allentown) d. #3 Thomas O'Keefe (Middletown North)   9-3

(Jr) Fred Luchs / R6-4th (120)
PQ: #5 Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. #12 Justin Schifter (Freehold Twp)  1:47
QF: #5 Fred Luchs (Middletown North) p. #4 Logan Waller (Colts Neck)  5:25
SF: #1 Nico Messina (Freehold Boro) d. #5 Fred Luchs (Middletown North)  8-6
WB2: #5 Fred Luchs (Middletown North) md. #6 William Tisony (Ocean Twp)  12-1
3RD: #4 Logan Waller (Colts Neck) d. #5 Fred Luchs (Middletown North)  3-1 SV

(Sr) Nate Pujols / R6-6th (132)
PQ: #6 Nate Pujols (Middletown North) d. #11 Jason Schifter (Freehold Twp)  6-3
QF: #3 Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. #6 Nate Pujols (Middletown North)  8-3
WB1: #6 Nate Pujols (Middletown North) d. #7 Quameer Brown (Trenton Central)  11-4
WB2: #4 Jesse Bowers (Pt Beach) d. #6 Nate Pujols (Middletown North)  8-2
5TH: #5 Kether Thornton (Hightstown) d. #6 Nate Pujols (Middletown North)  9-5

(Jr) Chris McCarthy / R6-6th (138)
QF: #1 Craig Cook (Burlington Twp) tf. #8 Chris McCarthy (Middletown North)   4:56 20-5
WB1: #8 Chris McCarthy (Middletown North) md. #4 Christian Mangini (Freehold Twp)  12-3
WB2: #2 Corey Fernandez (Monroe) d. #8 Chris McCarthy (Middletown North)  5-1
5TH: #5 Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan) d. #8 Chris McCarthy (Middletown North)  7-5

(So) Nico Cerbo / R6-6th (182)
PQ: #6 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) p. #11 Jake Marshall (Burlington Twp)  3:41
QF: #3 Jacob Whitworth (Wall) p. #6 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North)  5:56
WB1: #6 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North) d. #7 Anthony Bailey (Raritan)  5-4
WB2: #1 Jason Sherlock (Pt Beach) p. #6 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North)  1:08
5TH: #9 Najiere Hutchinson (Neptune) d. #6 Nico Cerbo (Middletown North)  2-1

(So) Jack Butler / R6-PQ (126)
PQ: #5 Avery Clarke (Freehold Twp) md. #12 Jack Butler (Middletown North)  10-0

(Jr) Eddie Farrell / R6-PQ (152)
PQ: #6 Tee Lormia (Trenton Central) d. #11 Eddie Farrell (Middletown North)  17-13



2/16: Lions Win District 22 Championship

1st Place
106: Tyler Klinsky
138: Chris McCarthy
195: Jacob Anderson

2nd Place
113: Thomas O'Keefe
120: Fred Luchs
126: Jack Butler
132: Nate Pujols
182: Nico Cerbo

3rd Place
152: Eddie Farrell

The Lions won their 14th District Team Title, and their first since 2002. Tyler Klinsky won his 3rd District Title and improved to a perfect 36-0 on the year. Jacob Anderson won his 2nd title, and Chris McCarthy brought home his first, as the Lions crowned multiple champs for the 5th straight year.



2/6: NJ2G4 SEMIFINALS
#2 North Hunterdon  55  -  #3 Middletown North  12  (BOX SCORE)


2/4: NJ2G4 QUARTERFINALS
#3 Middletown North  50  -  #6 Scotch Plains Fanwood  15  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky (29-0); O'Keefe (24-4); Luchs (24-6)  /  #3 Middletown North  @  #2 North Hunterdon on Wednesday night


2/1: NON-DIVISION
Middletown North  57  -  Middletown South  9  (BOX SCORE)



1/30: B-NORTH
Middletown North  61  -  Matawan  10  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Lions clinch 3-way tie for B-North; Klinsky (27-0); O'Keefe (22-4); Luchs (22-6) 



1/26: Lions Finish 4th at 2019 Shore Conference Tournament

1st Place
106: Tyler Klinsky

2nd Place
195: Jake Anderson

3rd Place
120: Fred Luchs

4th Place
113: Thomas O'Keefe


1/23: NON-DIVISION
Pt Boro  36  -  Middletown North  33  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky (22-0); Anderson (20-2); O'Keefe (18-2)


1/19: NON-DIVISION
Raritan  37  -  Middletown North  31  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: B-NORTH
Middletown North  39  -  Colts Neck  33  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Cerbo major in final bout wins it for North; Lions with 5 pins


1/16: B-NORTH
Middletown North  64  -  Neptune  6  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Anderson (17-2); O'Keefe (15-2); McCarthy (13-7)


1/12: SOUTHERN TRI
Southern  43  -  Middletown North  22  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North  36  -  Timber Creek  27  (BOX SCORE)


1/11: NON-DIVISION
Middletown North  33  -  Rumson  29  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky (17-0) with walk-off tech; Anderson (14-2); Luchs (13-4); O'Keefe (12-2)


1/9: B-NORTH
Middletown North  43  -  Wall  23  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky (16-0); Anderson (13-2); O'Keefe (11-2)


1/5: ROXBURY QUAD
Ocean Township  40  -  Middletown North  37  (BOX SCORE)
Roxbury  41  -  Middletown North  31  (BOX SCORE)
Middletown North  49  -  Hopewell Valley  19  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky, Luchs, Pujols, McCarthy, Anderson go 3-0


1/4: NON-DIVISION
Howell  39  -  Middletown North  20  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky (12-0); Anderson (9-2); O'Keefe (8-1); Cerbo (8-2)


1/3: B-NORTH
Middletown North  63  -  Red Bank  9  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Luchs (7-4) d. Stolfa; 6 Lions win by pin


12/28: Klinsky Wins Title, Anderson 2nd, at Mustang Classic

1st Place
106: Tyler Klinsky

2nd Place
195: Jacob Anderson

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



12/22: MIDDLETOWN NORTH TRI
Middletown North  63  -  Hillsborough  15  (BOX SCORE)
Hunterdon Central  44  -  Middletown North  21  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky, O'Keefe, Cerbo, Anderson go 2-0 on the day


12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Middletown North  66  -  Notre Dame  6  (BOX SCORE)
MN: Klinsky, Luchs, Cerbo, Anderson win by fall; O'Keefe, McCarthy win by tech



12/15: Lions Finish 3rd at Battle at the Bay

1st Place
106: Tyler Klinsky
113: Thomas O'Keefe
182: Nico Cerbo

2nd Place
120: Fred Luchs
220: Jacob Anderson

3rd Place
132: Nate Pujols
138: Chris McCarthy

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS





2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Matt Sirchio (13th Season / 171-120)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Tyler Klinsky (40-6)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Tyler Klinsky (77 wins)

Milestone Watch
Both Tyler Klinsky and Freddy Luchs have a chance to hit 100 wins as juniors in 2019. Klinsky needs 23 wins, while Luchs will need 37.

Fun Fact
Four members of North's 100 win club are currently wrestling at the NCAA level. Anthony Vetrano is wrestling at the D1 level for Bloomsburg University. At the D3 level, Stan Wojdylak will be wrestling for Centenary College, while Nicko Cofone and Tom Anderson are at TCNJ. A 5th member, Chad Freshnock, is a member of the Bucknell University football team.

Where They Open
12/15: Battle At The Bay

Circle The Date
1/5: vs Ocean Township  -  With Long Branch moving to A-North, the Lions and Spartans look to be the two early favorites in B-North. They meet, in a quad, at Roxbury, in early January.



There were a few hits to graduation, but the Lions return a wealth of experience, including nine starters, from last year's squad that finished 2nd in the Division, District, and Section.

The strength of the lineup looks to be at 106-120, where North is as tough as can be with the junior trio of Thomas O'Keefe (32-12 / 2nd D17), Tyler Klinsky (40-6 / 1st D17 & R5), and Fred Luchs (28-15 / 2nd D17) leading the charge. The trio, who combined for an even 100 wins in 2018, provide a strong presence in the lower half of the lineup, and can be moved around as North can create matchup problems for other teams using the solid depth behind them.

The stretch from 138-170 is deep with experience with Nate Pujols (3rd D17), Chris McCarthy, Michael Puzo, Kyle Puzo, Caleb Dean, and Gabe Lubrano providing solid veteran experience, while juniors Richie Wall and Eddie Farrell, and freshman Shaun Sullivan look to make an impact, as well.

Up top, the Lions have a talented duo returning in senior Jacob Anderson (33-3 / 1st D17, 3rd R5), and Nico Cerbo (3rd D17) who is coming off an impressive 21-win rookie campaign to build around as they break some new faces into the starting lineup.

There is a great mix to the lineup here. The Lions have their hammers, they have some solid guys that flew under the radar last season, they have some depth guys ready to step up to the next level, and some promising newcomers. This has the potential to be a very deep, balanced lineup, and if the newcomers up top can make an impact, the Lions can hang with almost anyone. As is, expect North to contend for the Divisional Title and make another deep run in the Sectionals, as they look to have another big year.


Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
106
 (So) Lucas Santos
1-1

106/113
 (Jr) Thomas O'Keefe
32-12
4th SCT / 2nd D17
106/113
 (Jr) Tyler Klinsky
40-6
3rd SCT / 1st D17 / 1st R5
120
 (So) Jack Butler
1-0

120
 (Jr) Freddy Luchs
28-15
2nd D17
126/132
 (Jr) Enrico Astorino
2-8

126/132
 (So) Grant Heller
1-0

138
 (Jr) Chris McCarthy
7-14

138
 (Sr) Nate Pujols
24-14
3rd D17
145/152
 (Jr) Michael Puzo
7-18

145/152
 (Jr) Richie Wall


145/152
 (Jr) Eddie Farrell


145/152
 (So) Kyle Puzo
5-12

152/160
 (Fr) Shaun Sullivan


160/170
 (Sr) Caleb Dean
3-4

170/182
 (Jr) Gabe Lubrano
3-12

182/195
 (So) Nico Cerbo
21-17
3rd D17
195/220
 (So) John Cuttrel


195/220
 (Sr) Jacob Anderson
33-3
1st D17 / 3rd R5
220/Hwt
 (Jr) Andrew Kanski


220/Hwt
 (So) Andrew Zamor


                
                                                     
                 
                                                             





Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
132
 Jonathan Provenzano 6-6  3rd D17
145
 Stanley Wojdylak 41-6 2nd SCT / 1st D17 / 1st R5
182
 Nicko Cofone 45-4 1st SCT / 1st D17 / 1st R5 / 4th NJ
195
 Kevin McCarthney 11-12
220
 Roham Moogi 2-5
Hwt
 Austin Dewise 21-10 2nd D17
                
                                    
                 
                                                                            
































































































































































































































Middletown North High School Wrestling